What do zebras eat?
Zebras are well-known for the black and white stripes that cover their bodies.
The zebra got its name because it has a stripe pattern that resembled a stylized letter “Z”.
Zebras look very much like horses in size and build, but they have different physical structures from horses, such as horse hooves, slimmer necks, and longer manes.
They are also herbivores while horses are not.
Zebras are part of the horse family Equidae that is closely related to donkeys, asses, horses, and ponies.
The closest living relatives of zebras are actually horses.
However, zebra stripes can vary depending on their habitat and geographic location.
The three most common types of zebras are: the mountain zebra, plains zebra, and Grevy’s zebra.
They can also be found in different regions such as Africa, Southern Europe, and India.
What Zebras Eat
Zebra diets differ depending on their region or a specific type of zebras.
African zebras, for example, are herbivores.
They eat a plant-based diet of various grasses and other vegetation.
Because they can go long periods without food or water due to their special digestive system, African zebras wander over large areas in search of food.
Zebra’s dietary needs also depend on what type of habitat they are currently in.
For example, mountain zebras need less food compared to plains zebras because of their habitat’s climate.
Grassland habitats have warmer weather than mountainous habitats because grasslands receive more sunlight than mountains.
African zebras typically eat around 10 to 15 pounds of grasses and other vegetation every day depending on the variations in the weather.
Another zebra known as the Indian zebra is a herbivore that lives in deciduous forests and grasslands.
The Indian zebra mainly eats grasses, but it will also eat leaves from bushes and young branches of trees.
This particular type of zebras also rely on seasonal plants during certain times of the year.
For example, it will eat bark and leaves during the winter months when food is scarce.
Another type of zebra known as Grevy’s zebras are also herbivores that live in arid regions such as semi-deserts and savannas.
They can consume up to 100 pounds of food per day because they are very active animals.
They mainly eat grasses, but they also eat leaves, herbs, bark, and twigs off of trees.
Grevy’s zebras live in dry woodlands which are not abundant with plants.
Because these zebras are herbivores that need to constantly search for food to maintain their energy levels, they can travel up to 30 miles in a day.
They also have large and multiple stomachs so they can eat quickly and digest their food at a rapid pace.
In conclusion, zebras are herbivores that have different dietary needs based on the region or habitat they live in.
Their diets mainly consist of various grasses and vegetation depending on what type of zebras they are.