Lions are the kings of the jungle.
With a roar, they can send chills down your spine and make you feel like a king too!
However, what do lions eat?
To answer that question we need to look at their habitats.
Lions live in Africa and Asia, which means that most of what they eat is meat from animals living there as well as plants found in those regions.
In fact, many people don’t realize this but lions are actually plant-eaters!
What Lions Eat
What people don’t realize is that Lions are actually omnivores, which means they eat both meat and plants.
In terms of what lions specifically feast on, some of their favorite meals consist of zebras and antelope.
Other preferences include wildebeest, giraffes, impalas, and gazelles.
And as for plants?
Lions enjoy eating tall grass, acacia trees, and thorny bushes.
Interestingly enough, lions have even been known to eat porcupines on occasion!
Although these animals may not be their preferred prey choice, they will certainly scavenge.
Lion’s Importance and Eating Habits
Lions are at the top of their food chain, which means that they rely on these animals for survival.
If the lion population was ever threatened by another animal or natural disaster, it could be detrimental to the ecosystem and other animals.
Lions also eat early in the morning or at night; they do not like to be hot while eating because it makes them feel uncomfortable.
They are most active during dawn and dusk, which is why they hunt when there is more shade available outside of their caves.
So what does a lion actually look like when it is eating?
Believe it or not, they are quite messy!
They tend to gobble their food down and then take a nap.
This leaves them with food all around their mouths which can attract insects and other animals.
Despite being such a big animal, lions are fastidious groomers and spend hours each day cleaning themselves.
This is probably because they don’t want to be covered in their own food!
So there you have it – lions are meat-eating, plant-eating animals that like to hunt during the morning and evening.
They are messy eaters who spend a lot of time grooming themselves!
Check out our other animal FAQs here: